Privacy Policy

Vertical Advantage LTD (“Vertical Advantage”) are committed to protecting the privacy of all users. We give you our assurance that any personal information you provide to us is processed with due care and under secure conditions and that our procedures for doing so comply in all respects with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and any subsidiary legislation under the Act which applies in the United Kingdom. In this Privacy Policy, we shall sometime refer to your Information as “personal data”, which is a term defined in the Act.

1 Authorisation to process your Information

1.1 You are invited to send us your Information in the form of a CV (with a covering letter if you wish) which you believe may be of interest to potential employers who are our clients.

1.2 You authorise Vertical Advantage to use, store or otherwise process any Information which you submit to us through our portal which relates to and identifies you including but not limited to your name, email and other address and any information whatsoever which may be contained in your CV and covering letter, in order to provide you with the opportunity of attracting job offers from prospective employers.

1.3 You acknowledge that some of your Information may be “sensitive personal data” within the meaning of the Act, including for example data relating to your health or physical condition or your religious or political beliefs or the commission by you of any criminal offences. If your Information contains such material, you expressly consent to the processing of it by Vertical Advantage for the purposes described above and you may withdraw this consent at any time.

1.4 You always have the right to request a copy of any information we hold about you which is personal data subject to the Act.

2 How we use your Information

2.1 We will collect personal data, including your name and e-mail address as well as such personal data which may be contained in your Information. Such data is held in secure conditions and may be used by Vertical Advantage for the following purposes:

2.1.1 for matching your details, preferences and qualifications with job vacancies, to assist us in finding you the position that most suits you;

2.1.2 to evaluate you as a candidate and enable us to make a decision as to whether we invite you to be interviewed by Vertical Advantage staff;

2.1.3 for keeping you informed of Vertical Advantage’s services, news and wider developments in your chosen field;

2.1.4 for compiling salary and other surveys of our candidates.

2.2 We reserve the right to edit your Information and, where appropriate, to put it into a standard format for consistency and ease of reference.

2.3 We only pass your personal details to employers or other third parties if we have obtained your consent to do so beforehand. This will depend on whether we decide to interview you, which is always a decision which we make in our sole discretion.

2.4 We have put in place best practice technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of the Information about you which is held by us. We encrypt information where necessary. However, due to the nature of the technology, we cannot offer you any guaranteed security of such Information.

3 Disclosures of your information

3.1 We will obtain your consent before sending your CV to any prospective employers during any interview which we may conduct with you.

3.2 We may disclose your Information to other companies within Vertical Advantage’s international group of companies. This is subject to paragraph 3.5 below.

3.3 We may also release any Information to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, but only if we are required by law to do so.

3.4 If Vertical Advantage is sold or integrated with another business, your Information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and shall be passed on to the new owners of the Vertical Advantage business.

3.5 We do not normally transfer any personal data to any countries outside the European Economic Area which do not provide the same level of protection as in the United Kingdom, but given the nature of our international operations, if we need to do so we shall seek to obtain your consent first. If we do need to make such a transfer, we shall put a contract into place to ensure that your Information is protected.

3.6 In any event, on account of the global nature of the internet infrastructure, your Information may in any event be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Union that do not provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. We have put in place certain security procedures in this respect to ensure that your Information remains confidential.

3.7 We shall not in any event sell your Information.

4 Job alerts

4.1 To subscribe to job alerts emails, you will be required to indicate this and provide personal details including your e-mail address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed by e-mail of the latest vacancies in your nominated industry.

4.2 Should you decide that you no longer wish to receive job alerts, unsubscribe links are provided in every job alert email that you receive.

5 CV and other Information

5.1 We give you the option of submitting your Information via this portal. Your Information will only be accessible to Vertical Advantage staff.

5.2 You can update your CV at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new CV. Your old CV will automatically be replaced.

5.3 In view of the possibility that employers may be interested in recruiting you in the long term, we shall retain your CV indefinitely unless you decide to remove it which you may do at any time.

6 Use of “cookies”

A cookie is a small data file which is sent from a web server to a web browser when that browser visits the server's site. Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. Cookies are used on the Vertical Advantage portal to remember your login, to track web traffic on an aggregate basis so that no individuals are identified, to keep session information such as your last search (this information is disposed of every time you close your web browser). Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our portal.

7 Aggregate information

We shall use your Information to look at ways in which this portal and our services to our clients and candidates can be improved and for the purpose of administration. We may use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the portal. We may share your information and aggregate information with our service providers and other third parties for these purposes. Statistics will not include any information which can be used to identify you as an individual. We may also provide your information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide. We or our agents and sub-contractors may contact you by post, telephone or email to request your comments on our services and the portal generally.

8 Access

You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the Information supplied by you and any other information that we hold. We have the right to charge an administrative fee of £50 for this service. If you would like to make a request for such information, please contact us. You also have the right to ask Vertical Advantage to stop using your Information and delete it from our records.

9 Other portals and websites

Please note that clicking on to links within the Vertical Advantage portal may result in your transferral to another portal or website, where data protection practices may be different to that of BMS. You should consult such other third party’s privacy policies, terms or statements as we are not responsible for, and have no control over, Information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

10 Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be changed by Vertical Advantage at any time. If we change our Privacy Policy in the future, we will set out those changes here, so that you will always know what personal information we gather, the purposes we might use it for and to whom we might disclose it.

11 Questions?

If you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at contactus@vertical-advantage.com or by post at our address shown in our Terms and Conditions.